A Comparative Study on Reconstruction Plans and Historical Background between Japan and UK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Takashia  Setsunan University, Dept. of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (60029220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Junichi  Osaka City Univ., Dept. of Econ., Prof., 大学院, 教授 (40244652)
USUGI Kazuo  Nihon Univ., Dept. of Science and Eng, Associate Prof., 理工学部, 助教授 (80096776)
KITA Michihiro  Osaka Univ., Dept. of Eng., Associate Prof., 大学院, 助教授 (90252593)
KITA Ayako  Setsunan University, Dept. of Eng., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90330357)
ISHIMARU Norioki  Hiroshima Kokusai Univ., Dept. of Infrastructural Eng, Prof., 社会環境科学部, 教授 (20034366)
渡辺 俊一  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00010835)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsReconstruction Plan / Comparative Study / Historical Background / Town Planning / UK : Japan / International Information Exchange / Planning Culture / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
We studied many reconstruction plans and rebuilt cities in Japan and the UK In the first half of 20th century the UK was establishing modern town and regional planning systems. Around the second world war, many cities which were war-damaged or not, had prepared reconstruction plans through planning by consultants and published. Most of those plans were independent ones and had remarkable methods and contents. They showed outstanding future images and individual character of each city.
In the other, the plans of London were reconstruction plans of metropolitan capital region of the UK. Finally, they decided to take policies to distribute population and industries from inside of the planned green belt around the built-up areas. They showed some detailed reconstruction studies in inner urban areas of London.
Most remarkable point of English reconstruction plans is that many of the plans were rebuilding plans of communities and showed future images of their towns.
In Japan, almost all the reconstruction plans of war-damaged cities were prepared through the leadership of the central government. Also the rebuilding projects of war-damaged areas were promoted through land readjustment methods. Each war-damaged city could not show her own individual city image by her reconstruction planning.
The planning cultures of Japan and UK were shaped through each country's historic and geographical background in 20^<th> century. In Japan, security for natural disasters and fire is one of the first targets.