Comparative Study between Japan and China on the methods of conservation of historic districts : Case Study on Kyoto and Beijing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FUJIKAWA Masaki  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Systems and Information Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院システム情報工学研究科, 助教授 (90228974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Shun  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Systems and Information Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院システム情報工学研究科, 助教授 (60212320)
KURODA Nobu  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (40375457)
UEKITA Yasufumi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (00232736)
YOSHIDA Tomohiko  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Systems and Information Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院システム情報工学研究科, 講師 (40283494)
KOJIMA Kazuko  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院人文社会科学研究科, 講師 (00344854)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEast Asia / Conservation of Historic District / Urban Conservation / Courtyard House / Beijing / Kyoto / Historic Areas / National Preservation District for Groups of Important Buildings / 伝統的都市 / 歴史的文化保護区 / 皿合院
Research Abstract
Preserving "historic district" is the most effective method to conserve the landscape of historic cities, which are adopted in many countries.
In this study, in order to think about the future of preserving historic district, we took Kyoto and Beijing for examples. These two cities are well-known as historic capitals and have many in common. But the concrete preserving methods are quite different from each other in many respects such as the whole conservation planning, the location of preservation districts, the extent of the district, and the architectural preservation way in the district.
Since this kind of difference reflects each urban history and social circumstances, we cannot evaluate which method is superior. All we can do is to improve each method after recognizing the differences and (dis) advantages.