| Project/Area Number |
16360309
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Architectural history/design
| Research Institution | National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
INABA Nobuko National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Tokyo, Independent Administrative Institution National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Tokyo, J, Head of the Project Planning/Conservation Systems Section (20356273)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Hidetoshi University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor (30271589)
KURODA Nobu University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor (40375457)
本中 真 文化庁, 文化財保護部記念物課, 主任文化財調査官
平賀 あまな 日本学術振興会, 特別研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | World Heritage / Cultural Landscape / Heritage / Landscape / Preservation / Conservation / Regional planning / Cultural Policy / 文化遺産 / 国際比較 |
| Research Abstract |
The research contributed to the objective of seeking a future direction for the protection systems of cultural landscapes through the international comparative study on the historical background of the formation of the concept of cultural landscapes, based on the different concepts and protection systems of other foreign countries and international communities and on case studies of the actual protection of cultural landscapes. The current concept of cultural landscape has roots in the 19th-century movement for the protection of natural beauty, set against the rapid industrial development and nature-destruction in Europe and North America, and for its subsequent development the nature conservation movement that played a crucial role started after the Second World War. The current concept of the cultural landscape was formed during the new wave of environmental protection movements in the 1980's by reaffirming and merging the concept of landscape that rose from the 19th century's classic
… More
al concept of nature conservation, and this concept succeeded and developed divided into two lines, forming the cultural heritage and nature conservation fields. The concepts of cultural landscape were introduced into the heritage protection systems of many countries through the World Heritage Convention, but the interpretation of the concepts and the actual operation systems for their protection differ from country to country, reflecting the differences among the cultural backgrounds in each individual case. In particular, as for North American or the Pacific countries the protection systems for cultural landscapes have strong connection to the protection and promotion policies for first nations or minorities, as for European countries the emphasis is laid on the contribution to the policies of economical promotion, in particular for agricultural industries. In general the protection of cultural landscapes is expected in many countries as part of their contribution to land protection policies as well as local economical development policies. Less