| Project/Area Number |
16360310
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Physical properties of metals
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBAYAMA Tamaki Hokkaido Univ., Center for Advanced Research of Energy Conversion Materials, Assoc Prof., エネルギー変換マテリアル研究センター, 助教授 (10241564)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KINOSHITA Hiroshi Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Inst., 大学院工学研究科, 助手 (40177895)
SAKAGUCHI Norihito Hokkaido Univ., Center for Advanced Research of Energy Conversion Materials, Assoc Prof, エネルギー変換マテリアル研究センター, 助教授 (70344489)
ETOH Takeharu Kinki Univ., School of Science and Engineering, Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (20088412)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | ultra high speed / TEM / nano sized materials / interface / irradiation effects / joining / point defects / composites / 透過電子顕徴鏡 / TEM / 検出器 / 高速カメラ / 高分解能 / 動的観察 / 時間分解能 |
| Research Abstract |
In 2006, We investigated nano dynamics about irradiation defects and crack propagation of SiC/SiC composite material by a high-speed camera. Furthermore, we summarized results of in-situ TEM observation in the past three years. Accomplishment of our original purpose may be reached up to 70%, but it is thought that I clarified the purpose of this study enough. In addition, development of a pulse electron source of light to be based on a new idea by pulsed laser irradiation to a target in Germany, and to generate the electron which was high strength was done. The new electron microscope which they improved this electronic source and changed for electron gun of a normal electron microscope was developed in U.S.A., and it was reported in an international microscope congress held in Sapporo in September, 2006. Because a study was already made about some topics of materials science, and there were word of mouth and announcement with a poster, positioning of international of this study became clear. In this study, we used a general thermo electron source and a field emission electron source, however, for the American device, a pulsed electron source used. We aimed to record a series of events by a high speed CCD camera, but American team aimed to record an each phenomenon by a pulsed electron source as a strobe image to understand a series of high speed phenomena. However, it was advantage in our method to know the initiation of a certain phenomenon, and future development was expected in the above conference. We explored a new research field in this study and we will continue it in future and should be able to go ahead through a new project as mentioned above. In addition, because new issues were found through this study for the past three years, could reflect for the next project.