Evaluation of Optical Properties of Dye-sensitized Solar Cell Incorporating Mesoscopic Interfacial Roughness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIGURO Takashi  Nagaoka University of Technology, Dept. of Electrical, Electronics and Information Engineering, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10183162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMASAKI Katsuyoshi  Nagaoka University of Technology, Dept.of Electrical, Electronics and Information Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40143820)
AKETAGAWA Masato  Nagaoka University of Technology, Dept.of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10231854)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordssolar energy / mesoscopic structure / solar cell / dye-sensitized solar cell / surface roughness / solar energy conversion / photo-catalyst / nanostructure / メゾスコッピク構造
Research Abstract
Dye-sensitized solar cell (DSC) has usually a laminated structure. Optical energy loss due to the reflection at the interface is inevitable because of the difference in the intrinsic refractive index between mediums. The accumulation of these losses results in the considerable amount of the decrease of photo-electric conversion efficiency. In this study, the effect of mesoscopic interfacial rough-structure has been examined in a sense of optical impedance-matching due to the gradient-refractive index caused by the surface roughness.
The structure concerned in a DSC is "air/ glass/ transparent conductive film (ITO electrode)/ dye adsorption TiO_2 film" and "Pt counter electrode". ITO and Pr films are prepared by the rf sputtering method. Optical properties of the specimens were measured using an ultraviolet-visible-near infrared spectrometer in the wavelength (λ) range of 0.24-2.60 μm. Surface morphology was observed using an atomic force microscope (AFM). Based on these observed data, the simulation of finite-difference time-domain (FDTD) method has been performed in a range of λ=0.4-1.0μm. The reductions of 3.6%, 0.5% and 0.5% in reflectance of respective roughened interfaces of air/ glass, glass/ ITO and ITO/ dye adsorption TiO_2 have been estimated. The roughened Pt film showed large diffusive reflectance.
In this study, it has been confirmed that the suitable roughness is useful for the depression of reflectance at the interfaces in the DSC.