Study on non-strain single crystal MR junctions using half metallic ferromagnetic thin films.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Masaaki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90013531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASANO Hidefumi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (50262853)
來田 歩  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 研究員 (30362271)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordshalf metal thin film / perovskite oxide film / Heuslar alloy film / Tunneling magneto-resistance / Giant magneto-resistance / single crystal film / Preferred oriented film / band structure / ハーフメタル強磁性体 / 単結晶薄膜 / ペロブスカイト酸化物 / ホイスラー合金 / スピン分極率 / アンドロエフ反射 / スピン素子
Research Abstract
The methods to fabricate the high quality and single crystal half metallic perovskite ferromagnetic (La_<0.7>Sr_<0.3>MnO_3 (LSMO), Sr_2FeMnO_6 (SFMO), Sr_2CrReO_6(SCRO)) films were established, where the magnetron sputtering method was employed. The conditions to make the non-strain single crystal TMR junctions using the high quality perovskite oxides are followings. 1) The misfit between substrate and film should be minimized. 2) In order to minimize the mismatching, furthermore, it is better that an intermediate layer such as Ba_<0.4>Sr_<0.6>TiO_3 is grown between substrate and film. 3) The oxygen partial pressure is important in cooling process after growth of the film. Too small partial pressure deletes the oxygen atoms in film and too much pressure make the non ferromagnetic oxides layer. The pressure should be optimized. 4) In the case of argon gas milling in the process of fabrication of MR devices, the film was damaged by the strain and the deletion of oxygen atoms from film su … More rface layer (about 40nm). Sometimes, the electrical resistance was extremely increased at low temperatures due to the damage. The damage was recovered by the annealing above 900℃ in the oxygen atmosphere. It is important to anneal in the fabrication process of MR devices. We optimized the above conditions. Then, the TMR ratios of 64% for LSMO/SrTiO_3/LSMO, 14% for SFMO/ SrTiO_3/Co and 114% for SrCrReO/MgO/Co junctions were observed. The spin polarization of the ferromagnetic half metals was measured by the Andreev reflection method using NbN superconductor layer, inserting an insulator layer between NbN and the half metal. The methods to fabricate the high quality single crystal films or the preferred oriented films of Heusler alloys such as Co_2MnGe, Co_2MnGa, and Co_2MnSi were established. TMR junctions composed by (100) or (110) preferred oriented Co_2MnGe film was fabricated on a Si substrate. The origin of half metallic property of Co-based Heusler alloys or non half metallic property of Ni-based Heusler alloys was discussed by the band calculations and experiments. Less