Basic Research on the Mechanism of Catalytic Activity of Metal/Oxide Nano-Hetero Interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)
Principal Investigator
KOHYAMA Masanori  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Research Institute for Ubiquitous Energy Devices, Group Leader, ユビキタスエネルギー研究部門, グループ長 (60344157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKITA Tomoki  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Research Institute for Ubiquitous Energy Devices, Research Scientist, ユビキタスエネルギー研究部門, 研究員 (80356344)
TANAKA Shingo  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Research Institute for Ubiquitous Energy Devices, Research Scientist, ユビキタスエネルギー研究部門, 研究員 (50357448)
TANAKA Koji  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Research Institute for Ubiquitous Energy Devices, Senior Research Scientist, ユビキタスエネルギー研究部門, 主任研究員 (40357439)
FUJITANI Tadahiro  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Research Institute for Innovation in Sustainable Chemistry, Group Leader, 環境化学研究部門, グループ長 (50190054)
MAEDA Yasushi  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Research Institute for Innovation in Sustainable Chemistry, Research Scientist, 環境化学研究部門, 研究員 (30357983)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmetal / oxide nano-hetero interfaces / gold nano particles / titanium oxide / electron microscopy observation / electron holography / scanning probe microscope / first-principles calculation / interface stoichiometry / ナノ触媒 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the mechanism of catalytic activity of metal/oxide interfaces such as gold catalysts, we have applied the three methods ; electron microscopy observation, scanning probe microscopy (SPM) observation, and ab initio calculation, closely combined to each other. For Au/TiO_2 interfaces, the SPM observation has shown that the reduced Ti-rich TiO_2 surfaces have stronger attractive interactions with Au atoms or clusters, which is consistent with ab initio calculations indicating that Ti-rich or O-rich TiO_2 surfaces can make stronger adhesion with Au layers than stoichiometric surfaces. By ab initio calculations, we have made comparison between the simulated scanning tunneling microscopy (STM) image and the experimental STM image for the Au adsorption on the reduced Ti-rich surface, and we have also examined Pt/TiO_2 and Ag/TiO_2 systems for comparison. By applying the electron holography through the electron microscope to Au/TiO_2 catalysts, we observed that the mean inner potential in Au clusters suddenly increases for the cluster sizes less than 2-4 nm. The dependence of this phenomenon on the methods of sample preparation has been examined, and it seems that the interface dipole associated with O-rich interfaces is important for the potential increase. In this way, it can be said that the interface stoichiometry is the key for the catalytic activity. About the Au/CeO_2 system with remarkable catalytic activity, we have found dynamic and reversible shape changes of Au clusters deposited on CeO_2 during the electron microscopy observation, in accordance with easy formation and ordering of O-vacancies by electron beams. During this phenomenon, we have observed that the interface layer itself is tightly attached to the CeO_2 surface, where the interface is supposed to be off-stoichiometric. In any case, the dynamical shape changes of deposited metal clusters according to the atmosphere should be closely concerned with the catalytic activity.