Low temperature preparation of nano composite thin films for titania-systems by ECR plasma CVD.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MASUMOTO Hiroshi  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Associate Professor, 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (50209459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Takashi  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (60125549)
KIMURA Teiichi  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Research Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (10333882)
TU Rong  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Research Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (80396506)
宮崎 英敏  島根大学, 総合理工学部, 助教授 (60344719)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsECR plasma / MOCVD / Titanium oxide / nano composite / low-temperature deposition / polyamide-imide resin / Rutile / photocatalytic / チタニア / 電子サイクロトロン共鳴 / 化学気相析出法 / ナノコンポジット膜 / 有機金属錯体
Research Abstract
Crystallized Zirconia (ZrO_2) thin films and titania nano composite thin films were deposited at low temperatures by liquid source electron cyclotron resonance (ECR) plasma MOCVD. The effects of deposition condition on the deposition rate, roughness, adhesiveness, structure, orientation, microstructure and behavior were investigated. The relationship among crystalline phases, microstructure and photocatalytic activity were investigated. The ECR plasma was significantly effective to prepare crystallized oxide (ZrO_2 and TiO_2) films at low temperatures. Ir system and Ru system double oxide film were prepared using MOCVD and a laser ablation as a catalyst electrode, and the electrode characteristic of the films were clarified.
1.Preparation of ZrO_2 and TiO_2 Oxide Thin Film
The films prepared by the liquid source ECR plasma MOCVD at low temperature were good crystalline films without cracks compared with the films prepared by thermal CVD. It succeeded in preparing crystalline ZrO_2 and TiO_2 (Anatase) film on polymer resin (polyamide-imide resin, melting point: 250C) without substrate heating.
2.Photocatalytic Activity of TiO_2 Film
Photocatalytic activity of the TiO_2 film prepared at O_2:N_2 = 9:1, substrate temperature=700 C and plasma power=900W became maximum value of 38%. The surface morphology of the film was granular structure, and its surface area was large. It was nano composite film of anatase with carbon.
3.Electrode Characteristic of Ir System and Ru System Double Oxide Films
The relation between electrical conduction property and the crystal orientation of Ir system (IrO_2,SrIrO_3,BaIrO_3 and CaIrO_3) and Ru system (RuO_2,SrRuO_3,BaRuO_3 and CaRuO_3) double oxide epitaxial films were evaluated. It was clear that the optimal direction as electrode exists in each double oxide film.