NANO PARTICLE-DOPED MICROSPHERES FOR OPTICAL CAVITY
Project/Area Number |
16360322
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBATA Shuichi TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPT.OF CHEMISTRY AND MATERIALS SCIENCE, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (00235574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YANO Tetsuji TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPT.OF CHEMISTRY AND MATERIALS SCIENCE, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (90221647)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Microsphere. / Spherical Optical Cavity. / Sol-Gel Method. / Hybrid Material. / Optical Coupling. / Optical Resonance. / Optical Waveguide / 被覆した光共振用微小球 / テラス型ガラス微小球 / ラマン共振光 / 誘導ラマン / ファイバー光カップラー / シングルモード光ファイバー / ZnOナノ粒子 / 半導体ナノ粒子 / 金属ナノ粒子 / レーザー発振 / 光励起 |
Research Abstract |
Ultra-high Quality factor (Q value) can be accomplished in a microsphere as optical cavity structure, thus in the cavity ultimate interaction between light and materials is achieved. The following results were obtained by this research. (1) Excitation of microsphere (a) Optical fiber coupler to a sphere was fabricated by abbreviation of bending single-mode optical fiber that was buried in a resin. High refractive index glass spheres (n_D=1.93) were set up on the coupler, and Resonant Raman scattering originated from optical fiber and glass sphere were observed. (b) Coating was carried out on the high-index glass sphere (n_D=1.93, diameter 30μm), and the terrace portion formed on the coating layer was dramatically increased the Raman scattering intensity. By this sphere, Stimulated Raman emission achieved. (2) Fabrication of nanoparticle-doped maicrospheres. Gold and ZnO nanoparticles was prepared by the sol-gel technique. They can be incorporated stably into the hybrid microspheres.