Direct Fabricaton of Ceramics Nano-Composites by Solution Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Masahiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Materials and Structures Laboratory, Professor, 応用セラミックス研究所, 教授 (10016826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Tomoaki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Materials and Structures Laboratory, Lecturer, 応用セラミックス研究所, 特任講師 (30345392)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordstitanate oxide / apatite / nano particle / nanocomposit / zirconia / ceria / amorphous carbon / patterning / アモルファスカーポン / ソフトプロセス / セラミックス / 溶液プロセス / ナノカーボン / 微粒子 / 低環境負荷 / 無機材料
Research Abstract
This study aimed direct fabrication of ceramics nano-composites and/or nano-hybrids by Solution Processing. Following results have been obtained :
1) TiO_2/hydroxyapatite nano-composites
To combine photocatalitic activity of TiO_2 and chemical and biological absorption of hydroxyapatite, their nano-composites have been fabricated in a single step in a solution. Calcium carbonate powders were hydrothermally treated at 100-180℃ in the mixture of H_3PO_4 and water soluble Ti complex solution Anatase nanocrystals with 20 nm width and 60 nm length have been deposited on the surface of hydroxyapatite micro-crystals with severe μm size. Theses composites showed higher photocatalytic activities than TiO_2 only.
2) Nano-particles of CeO_2-ZrO_2 Solid Solutions
In the advance of nano-particle synthesis, we have succeeded to fabricate the nano-particle of metastable tetragonal solid solutions in the CeO_2-ZrO_2 system, by hydrothermal methods at 100 - 150℃ for their co-precipitates.
3) Carbon nano-cells and patterns
By applying the electro-discharge in non-aqueous solvents, we could succeed to obtain metal encapsulated carbon nano-cells with 10-100 nm in size, and a pattern of ammorphous carbon directly on conducting substrates. It is very interesting that carbon patterning could be established in liquid phase.