Project/Area Number |
16360324
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KOMATSU Takayuki Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Enginnering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60143822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
BENINO Yasuhiko Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Enginnering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (90283035)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Samarium atom heat processing / Laser irradiation / Single crystal line / Ferroelectricity / Second harmonic generation (6) Glass / Crystallized glass / Optical waveguide / 光導波路 / 第二高周波発生 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of the present study is to fabricate the patterning of crystal lines on the surface of glasses through the application of laser-induced crystallization techniques (i.e., samarium atom heat processing and transition metal atom heat processing) developed by our research group and to develop new optical functional devices. The following results were obtained. (1) In Sm_2O_3-Bi_2O_3-B_2O_3 based glasses, we succeeded in writing of curved and bending crystal lines showing second order optical nonlinearities by just changing the laser irradiation (continuous wave Nd:YAG laser with a wavelength of 1064 nm) direction. As the crystallographic direction of crystals in the lines was hold before and after the bending point and apparent light scattering was not observed at the bending point, it is proposed that the crystal lines patterned in this study can work as optical waveguides. Furthermore, it was clarified that the surface of crystal lines is smooth and any appreciable structural
… More
disorders are not present at the bending point. (2) A new laser-induced crystallization technique called "transition metal atom heat processing" instead of samarium atom heat processing was developed. In this new technique, a small amount (-1 mol%) of transition metal ions induces sufficient temperature increases in the laser-irradiated part, and various crystal lines such as LiNbO_3, Sr_<0.5>Ba_<0.5>Nb_2O_6,β'-Gd_2(MoO_4)_3, Ba_2TiGe_2O_8 were patterned successfully on the glass surfaces. (3) A new micro-fabrication technique on the glass surface using a combination of laser irradiation and chemical etching was proposed, and micro-channels with an inner diameter of 〜10μm were patterned on the surface of BaO-TiO_2-GeO_2 glasses. This technique would be applied for the patterning of electrodes at the vicinity of crystal lines. (4) We demonstrated that various crystal lines with optical nonlinear/ferroelectric functions are patterned by laser-induced crystallization techniques developed by us. This research would give a great impact in the science and technology of materials and functional devices. Less