DEVELOPMENT OF SMART NANO-SENSORS BY HYBRID INTEGRATION OF CSD-DERIVED THIN FILMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hisao  SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 創造科学技術大学院, 教授 (70154573)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCSD method / Ferroelectric thin film / Oxide electrode thin film / Piezoelectricity / Nano-sensors / Hybrid-integration / マイクロパターニング / 自己組織化膜 / CSD / 焦電性 / 配向制御 / PZT / 酸化物電極
Research Abstract
Lead zirconate titanate (PZT) thin films have been attracting worldwide interests in exploring their potential properties [1-3] or the origins [4-6] of their excellent dielectic, ferroelectric and piezoelectric properties near the morphotropic phase boundary (MPB). PZT thin films are expected to apply to the memory devices, micro electro mechanical systems (MEMS), and display because of their superior ferroelectric, pyroelectric, piezoelectric and electron emission properties.
In this study, high-performance piezoelectric PZT thin films for actuated mirror array and optical scanner were developed by controlling the several factors, such as molecular-designed precursor, seeding layer and the residual stress in films, by a chemical solution deposition (CSD).
The other factors that affect the electrical properties of the CSD-derived PZT thin films are composition, thin film electrode and the residual stress in the resultant films which strongly depends on the substrate including thin film electrode and the annealing processes as well as the film thickness. The film composition is easy to control if the molecular-designed precursor solution is used. In this paper, we mainly prepared PZT precursor solution with a composition near morphotropic phase boundary (MPB ; Pb : Zr : Ti = 120:53:47) and used Pt/Ti/SiO_2/Si substrate because of the compatibility with the semiconductor. Therefore, the last important factor we focused in this paper is the residual stress in the films because ferroelectricity and piezoelectricity should be strongly affected by the residual stress in the films which is strongly affected by the thin film processing.