Preparation of self-organized nano-structured apatite and the protein adsorption property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionOKYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Satoshi  Okayama University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院自然科学研究科, 助教授 (20263618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSAKA Akiyoshi  Okayama University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (20033409)
TSURU Kanji  Okayama University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Research Associate, 大学院自然科学研究科, 助手 (50314654)
YOSHIDA Yasuhiro  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (90281162)
SUZUKI Kazuomi  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30050058)
TAKASHIBA Shogo  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50226768)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsbiomaterial / biomolecule / nano-material / ceramics / crystal engineering / hydroxyapatite / protein adsorption / apatite formation / 亜鉛イオン / アパタイト / タンパク質 / 吸着 / 病因物質 / 固体NMR / 生体適合性 / 炭酸イオン / 変性
Research Abstract
The selective protein adsorption property and the local structure around carbonate ions of nanocrystalline hydroxy-carbonate apatite were examined. Considerable changes in the selectivity in the adsorption of BSA and β_2-MG were observed due to the incorporation of the carbonate ions in hydroxyapatite lattice. The chemical states of the incorporated carbonate ions were examined by the 2D NMR spectroscopy. At least four or five peaks assignable to carbonate ions in A-site(OH) and B-site(PO_4^3) were observed in 2D ^<13>C{^1H} or ^<31>P{^1H} Het-Cor NMR spectroscopy. The surface charge distribution and the decrement of polar groups such as OH groups due to the distribution of carbonate ions in both A-and B-sites of the hydroxyapatite lattice are particularly favorable for β_2-MG adsorption rather than for BSA adsorption
We prepared nano-crystalline Zn-containing hydroxyapatite (ZnHAp) by the wet-chemical method and examined the selective adsorption of essential proteins, taking bovine serum albumin (BSA) and pathogenic protein such as β_2-microglobulin (β_2-MG) as model proteins. The increase of Zn content led to smaller crystallites and their specific surface area of ZnHAps increased with increasing the Zn content, accordingly. Furthermore, the amounts of BSA adsorption on ZnHAp particles decreased with increasing the Zn content in spite of the increase in the specific surface area. As the Zn^<2+> ion content in the apatites increased, the adsorbed amount of BSA was almost constant, whereas that of β_2-MG increased