PREPARATION OF HIGHLY LUMINOUS MATERIALS THROUGH STABLE IMMISCIBILITY OF SILICATE GLASSES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTOKYO UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE
Principal Investigator
YASUMORI ATSUO  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE, FUCULTY OF INDUSTRIAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 基礎工学部, 教授 (40182349)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSILICATE GLASSES / IMMISCIBIRITY / PHASE SEPARATION / CRYSTALLIZATION / LUMINESCENCE / METASTABLE PHASE / MICRO STRUCTURE / MULTIPLE LIGHT SCATTERING / ユーロピウム / フレスノイト / ウィレマイト / アノーサイト / 安定不混和現象 / 溶融法
Research Abstract
High performance luminous materials are demanded in order to achieve much higher brightness and finer resolution in innovation of recent visual equipments like flat panel displays. The objective in this study was preparation of luminous materials having high durability against UV light and long-life stability of emission through stable immiscibility of silicate glasses. The selected glass compositions were Y_2O_3-SiO_2, CaO-Si0_2, ZnO-Si0_2, BaO-Ti0_2-Si0_2 systems, and a Na_2O-B_2O_3-SiO_2 one in metastable immiscibility region as reference. The phase separated glasses and the glass ceramics were obtained in stable immiscibility regions of all systems. The microstructures of the phase separation of the obtained glasses were controlled by their compositions, heat treatment temperatures and times. The increases of the emission intensity of the obtained materials were found in the particular compositions of the systems. From the relationships among the luminous properties, the phase sepa … More ration textures, the precipitated crystalline phases and the light scattering ability of the materials, the increase of the emission intensity was considered to be influenced by three effects written below :
1. The effect of the precipitation of characteristic crystalline phase by the crystallization of the glass matrix, that is, the precipitation of metastable crystalline phases and their structural change (Especially, Y_2O_3-SiO_2, CaO-Si0_2, BaO-Ti0_2-Si0_2).
2. The effect of characteristic precipitation of crystalline phase and their growth which originated in the fine texture of phase separation in the glass matrix (Especially, ZnO-Si0_2, BaO-Ti0_2-Si0_2).
3. The effect of multiple light scattering due to the fine phase separation texture and/or fine crystal precipitates in the glass matrix (all systems).
These effects indicate that the phase separated glasses and the glass ceramics have a potential of the increase of emission intensity, and become guides to achieve the highly luminous materials. Less