Time-space damage analysis of the short fiber reinforced thermoplastics during creep and fatigue loading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KURIYAMA Takashi  Yamagata University, Venture Business Laboratory, Professor, 大学院・ベンチャービジネスラボラトリー, 教授 (10186520)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsFatigue / Acoustic emission / Map of acoustic velocity / Fiber brakeage / Matrix crakes / 複合材料 / 樹脂破壊 / 線形加算則 / クリープ / 結晶化度 / ポリアミド
Research Abstract
The ability to effectively design and manufacture plastics for engineering applications requires a large body of knowledge on long-term performance of the materials. The fatigue life is a typical long-term property that should be characterized in components and structures where cyclic loads are experienced. There has been considerable research into the basic mechanism that cause fatigue of plastics, but still there is not a clear understanding of the mechanism in many plastics. In this study, the mechanism of the fatigue fracture of glass fiber reinforced nylon66 has been identified using acoustic emission (AE), ultrasonic measurement and optical microscopy (OM) techniques. The acoustic velocity of the edge of specimens decreased by the cyclic loading. This behavior was correlated to matrix cracks and fiber breakages at the edge of the specimens.