Project/Area Number |
16360337
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Composite materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
KOGO Yasuo Tokyo University of Science, Faculty of Industrial Science and Technology, Professor, 基礎工学部材料工学科, 教授 (60249935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGIHARA Shinji Tokyo University of Science, Faculty of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (70266906)
MORIMOTO Tetsuya Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Senior Researcher, 主任研究員 (50344255)
KOBAYASHI Satoshi Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 都市教養学部, 准教授 (80326016)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Micro gas turbine / Ceramic matrix composites / Silicon oxycarbide / Thermal shock tests / Split Hopkinson bar / Oxidation tests / Creep tests / Carbon / carbon composites / スプリットホプキンソンバー / フリープ試験 / カーボン複合材料 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 構造・機能材料 / セラミックス / 複合材料・物性 |
Research Abstract |
The object of the present study is to develop the quantitative evaluation method of microscopic deformation and fracture characteristics of carbon/carbon and ceramic matrix composites under the environment where the micro gas turbine is operated. Specifically, (1) thermal shock test method, (2) impact mechanical test method under high temperature, (3) creep test method under high temperature and (4) oxidation test method with mechanical loading under high temperature have been developed. Using these methods, the relation between the micro-fractures (initiation, progress and accumulation) and the mechanical properties (stiffness and strength) are clarified quantitatively. The obtained results are as follows. (a) Water quench test method was selected as the thermal impact tests for C/C and ceramic matrix composites and has been developed. (b) Split Hopkinson pressure bar testing system with infrared heater has been developed. This system enables the impact tests up to 1300℃ environment. (c)
… More
New testing machine with two hydro-electric actuators have been developed. This system can be operated under the force and displacement control conditions. This machine has been instrumented with the infrared heater which enables the oxidation tests with mechanical loading up to 1300℃. (d) A new model on monofilament strength size-effect has been presented through coupling a Griffiths fracture mechanics and a distribution of crack initiating flaw size. As an example, Tyranno ZMI ceramic monofilaments were tensile tested on several gauge lengths to have revealed that the model estimations have fitted the derived data within acceptable error level, while single-modal Weibull model estimations showed a level of discrepancy. (e) It is clarified that the low fiber efficiency in C/C composites do not depend on the degradation of the fiber during the manufacturing process, but depends on the fiber/matrix interfacial strength. (f) The manufacturing process of C/SiCO composites with low environmental impact has been developed. It is clarified that the oxides generated under the oxidation atmosphere enlarged fiber/matrix interfacial strength, which results in the decrease in strength. Less