Development of new macro-micro hybrid porous carbon materials with woodceramics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
MIKI Masamichi  University of Hyogo, Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00047606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Jun  Okayama University, Prof., 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (60093259)
SUZUKI Michitaka  University of Hyogo, Assoc.Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20137251)
KIKUCHI Takeyuki  University of Hyogo, Res.Assoc., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50316048)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordswoodceramics / charcoal / porous material / micro pore structure / specific surface area / X-ray diffraction / electrical resistivity / density / 細孔径分布 / 走査電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Woodceramics (WCS) are new porous carbon materials which were developed for the purpose of the effective use of waste wood. Corresponding to the kind and shape of starting wood materials such as medium density fiber board (MDF) and wood powder, the following two methods are usually used for preparing the WCS. In the first method, the WCS are prepared by carbonizing the MDF impregnated with liquid phenolic resin. In this method, the impregnated phenolic resin changes into hard glassy carbon during carbonizing process and reinforces the soft charcoal which originated from wood fibers in the MDF. In the second method, the WCS are prepared by carbonizing the compacted mixtures of wood powder and phenolic resin powder. Therefore, WCS are composite materials with hard glassy carbon containing a lot of micro pores originated from phenolic resin and soft charcoal containing many macro pores originated from wood fibers.
In this study, in order to use these MDF- and powder-method WCS as the adsor … More bents for harmful gasses and humid (vapors), the effects of carbonization temperature, phenolic resin content and the kind of original wood on the specific surface area were examined by BET method. The results obtained are as follows :
(1)The specimens prepared by the powder-method showed larger specific surface area than the specimen prepared by MDF-method, namely 380m^2・g^<-1> in the powder-method specimen containing 30% phenolic resin carbonized at 700℃ and 280m^2・g^<-1> in the MDF-specimen containing 30% phenolic resin, respectively.
(2)The power-method specimen containing larger amount of phenolic resin showed larger specific surface area, namely 450m^2・g^<-1> in the specimen containing 70% phenolic resin carbonized at 700℃, 380m^2・g^<-1> in the specimen containing 30% phenolic resin and 230m^2・g^<-1> in the specimen containing 10% phenolic resin, respectively.
(3)The softwoods with low bulk density showed larger specific surface area than the hardwood with high bulk density, namely the specific surface areas of softwood (Matsu and Sugi in Japanese) were 450-400m^2・g^<-1> carbonized at 800℃ and that of the hardwood (Ubame-Gashi in Japanese) was 330m^2・g^<-1>, respectively.
(4)Therefore, the combination of softwood powder and phenolic resin powder in the powder-method will give the largest specific surface area on carbonization at 800℃. Less