| Project/Area Number |
16360350
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
AEYAMA Kei Ritsumeikan University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10184243)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKANE Masao Ritsumeikan University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20111130)
MIYANO Naoki Kyoto University, Department of Micro engineering, Lecturer, 工学研究科, 講師 (40363353)
KUSAKA Takayuki Ritsumeikan University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10309099)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | nano crystal / mechanical milling / thermomechanical heat treatment / high temperature deformation / superplasticity / tungsten / Ti-Si / レニウム / 非平衡組織 / Ti-Si系 / 擬似的超塑性変形 / LIGAプロセス / アモルファス相 / ナノ結晶粒組織制御 / 非平衡粉末 / 焼結性 / アモルファス / 成形 / ヘプタン添加 / メカニカルアロイング |
| Research Abstract |
Systematical researches have been carried out using Ti/Si system alloy and W alloy, focusing especially to a pseudo-superplastic deformation behavior such as non-equilibrium to equilibrium phase transition. As a result, a large deformation very similar to conventional superplasticity was observed. In addition, it was confirmed that a low temperature and a low stress deformation under a high strain rate took place by the phase transition. The deformation behavior was able to be controlled by controlling the microstructure as well as by an initial phase constitution. The synchrotron radiation research facility of Ritsumeikan University was used based on these basic findings, and a precision forming of micro-size parts was applied with the LIGA process of the synchrotron facility. In case of a Ti-20mass%SiC powder with a non-equilibrium at the initial state, crystallization of an amorphous phase enabled a large amount of low temperature deformation. This phenomenon is presumably due to the existence of the nano size grains in the material formed from the amorphous phase by heating. Moreover, mechanically milled W (tungsten) powders were investigated from the point of view of low temperature superplasticity. As a result, nano grain controlled W powder compacts showed outstanding deformation properties by compression test, thus the nano grain microstructure controlling is proved to be an effective process for the low temperature and the low stress forming.