Development of Fabrication method for metallic closed cellular materials containing ceramics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Satoshi  National Institute for Materials Science, Composites and Coatings Center, Senior Researcher, コーティング・複合材料センター, 主席研究員 (10354169)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsClosed Cell / Ceramics / Spark Plasma Sintering Method / Isostatic pressing / Metal Coating / Sintering / クローズドセル構造 / 金属コーティング / マイクロクローズドセル
Research Abstract
A fabrication method of a metallic closed cellular material containing ceramics has been developed.
1)A fabrication method of a metallic closed cellular material containing ceramics by Spark Plasma Sintering (SPS) Method.
Ceramics particles were coated with nickel-phosphorus alloy layer using electro-less plating were filled into the graphite die and sintered by a spark plasma sintering method. Then metallic closed cellular materials containing ceramics were fabricated.
2)A fabrication method of a metallic closed cellular material containing ceramics using porous ceramics particles coated with nickel-phosphorus
Porous ceramics particles coated with nickel-phosphorus alloy layer using electro-less plating were pressed into pellets (green pellets) and sintered at high temperatures in a vacuum condition. These particles were also sintered by a spark plasma sintering method. Metallic closed cellular materials containing ceramics were then fabricated by both methods.
3)Evaluation of closed cellular materials
The compressive tests and the three points bending tests were carried out to measure the mechanical properties of these materials. The compressive test results showed that these metallic closed cellular materials were brittle and do not have long plateau region. The results of three points bending tests showed that the specimens which have different thickness of cell wall and include different materials have different maximum tensile strengths.
4)Fabrication of small devices
Using graphite dies and punches, 10x20mm specimen of metallic closed cellular materials containing ceramics with the thickness of 1-3mm could be fabricated by spark plasma sintering method.