Project/Area Number |
16360354
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NARUSHIMA Takayuki Tohoku University, Biomedical Engineering Research Organization, Professor, 先進医工学研究機構, 教授 (20198394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OUCHI Chiaki Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00312603)
IGUCHI Yasutaka Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90005413)
TAIRA Masayuki Iwate Medical University, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (60179398)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | biomaterials / titanium / ceramics / wear debris / wear / biocompatibility / pin-on disk method / ion elution / チタン合金 |
Research Abstract |
Wear property and related issues such as wear debris formation, ion elution, surface hardening using gas, reaction between cell and titanium powder were investigated using biomaterials for medical applications. (1) Wear properties of implant materials in simulated body fluids 1. Ion elution into 1 mass% lactic acid solution during pin-on-disk wear test of titanium materials was more significant than that into Hanks' solution. 2. Wear loss calculated from mass loss was almost constant with sliding distance or contact pressure for biomaterials examined, while elution rate of metal ions increased with increasing sliding distance. 3. When CP titanium pin and disk were used for wear test, the wear loss was higher than that of α+β titanium alloys. It was suggested that adhesive wear occurred at the interface between CP Ti pin and disk. 4. When PSZ or Si_3N_4 pin and CP Ti disk were used, wear loss was lower than that using other ceramic pin, and elution rate was higher. (2) Effect of the surface hardening on wear property of titanium 1. Mass loss during pin-on-disk wear test for CP titanium or β-type Ti-14Mo-3Nb-1.5Zr alloy was decreased by surface hardening using CO gas. 2. The surface hardening using CO gas for CP titanium was more effective than that for β-type Ti-14Mo-3Nb-1.5Zr alloy, because solubility of oxygen or carbon in CP titanium with α type structure was much higher than in β-type titanium alloys. (3) In vivo and in vitro evaluation of wear debris 1. Titanium powder caused the ion elution in simulated body fluids, but the ion elution is relatively low in total ion elution during wear test. 2. RAW 264 cell viability was decreased by titanium ion, and the titanium ion affected the SOD activity and TNF-α formation. 3. It was observed that RAw264 cells phagocytosed titanium powder with 10 μm in diameter, which suggested the active interaction between the cell and titanium powder.