Single-pass severe plastic forming to manufacture products with superfine functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YANAGIMOTO Jun  The University of Tokyo, Institute of industrial Science, Professor (90220194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Sumio  the University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Research Associate (90242122)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSevere plastic deformation / Ultrafine-grained steel / Composite material / Carboon nanotube / Extrusion / Controlled cooling / Mechanical properties / Conductivity / 1パス強加工 / 鉄鋼材料 / 微細結晶粒 / フェライト組織 / EBSP / 機能素材 / スーパーファイン / 一発創成 / フェライト組織微細化 / 低温熱間加工 / 内部組織変化 / 引張試験 / 冷間圧縮試験 / 冷間鍛造性 / 押出し / 組織制御 / 超微細粒鋼 / ARB法 / ECAP法
Research Abstract
We developed an extrusion process with a cross-sectional area reduction as 'single-pass severe plastic forming (S2PF)' process for producing ultrafine-grained plain carbon steels. We investigated the microstructure and mechanical properties of fine-grained 0.2% carbon steels extruded at 1100-600℃. Ultrafine ferrite grains with a grain size of 1.2 micro meter were generated at the surface of the materials extruded at 700℃. The materials extruded at 800, 700 and 600℃ were investigated by scanning electron microscopy, electron backscattering diffraction analyses, tensile tests and compression tests. Extrusion at 700℃, which is near the austenite-ferrite transformation temperature (Ar3), produced a material sample with a diameter of 5 mm, an average ferrite grain size of approximately 2 micro meters, a tensile strength of about 700MPa, a uniform elongation of about 15% and a good cold-forging property.
An 'single-pass severe plastic forming (S2PF)' is then applied to the forming of composite material. Here, light-weight structural metal, Aluminum A6061, is used as the base metal and multi-walled carbon nanotube (CNT) is selected as the additional material. Uniformly-distributed 1wt% CNT in A6061 matrix is successfully manufactured by the extrusion process, which directly enables compaction and sintering at the same time utilizing 'single-pass severe plastic forming (S2PF)'. Electrical conductivity is measured and it is elevated up to 125% of the matrix base metal A6061.