Three Dimensional Imaging System by Slicing with a Tool Wire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MOHRI Naotake  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Department of Precision Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90126186)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSEM / Wire EDM / Specimen Preparation / WEDG / Elemental Analysis / 3-D materials distribution / 走査型電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
In this research, we developed a multi functional wire feeding device for combined machining of electrical discharge machining (EDM) and surface abrasive machining. By using a feeding wire as a tool, a sample for SEM observation can be shaped by EDM under small reaction force and can be finished by abrasive machining on the same machine. Machining accuracy is guaranteed since the work-piece is not removed from the initial stage. This machine equips a movable wire guide in the center of two pulleys which enables wire abrasive machining. By using the wire guide, surface abrasive machining can be performed without wire vibration. The wire guide for wire abrasive machining withdraws in the process of wire EDM and it is used to set the cut of depth when the abrasive machining is in process. The influence of the electrode wear can be disregarded because a new wire is always supplied, thus accuracy can be guaranteed. After five sides machining to the materials being observed was carried out by wire EDM, abrasive machining was used to remove the electrical discharge craters formed on the surface.
Repetitive surfacing leads to 3 dimensional observation of materials distribution of a specimen by energy dispersion X-ray spectrometry (EDS). We applied abrasive surface machining to tungsten-copper (W-Cu) and cast iron. We discuss the feasibility of 3-D materials distribution by SEM through the repetitive grinding process.