Corrosion monitoring of polymeric materials using optical fiber.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUBOUCHI Masatoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (00186446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUDA Ken  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (90016585)
TOMIYAMA Tomonori  Public Works Research Institute, Researcher, 土木研究所, 研究員 (50370721)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsOptical fiber / Sensor / Epoxy resin / pH indicator / BTB / BPB / フェノールフタレイン / メチルレッド / メチルオレンジ
Research Abstract
In this study, the development of sensor detecting the penetration of acidic or alkaline solution into the resin was objected.
Amine cured type epoxy resin was used as material and BTB and BPB was used as pH indicator.
From the result of examination of the color change of pH indicator containing resin immersed in sulfuric acid, BTB changed its color by penetration of both sulfuric acid and water. On the other hand, BPB changed its color by only the penetration of sulfuric acid. The gradual color change was observed inside of color changed layer by investigation of the cross section of BTB containing specimen immersed in sulfuric acid. It was expected that the water penetrates into the resin further than the sulfuric acid and the expectation was confirmed by the EDS mapping of S element and water content analysis by Karl Fischer method. The visualization of the result of previous study "the water penetrates faster than the solute" was succeeded.
After that, the detection of the organic aci … More d, that has a large influence of penetration into the materials, was investigated. The pH indicator containing specimen was manufactured and immersed in chloroacetic acid. Color change was observed both BTB and BPB containing resin and the decrease of transmittance of 450-500 nm and the increase of 600 nm was observed.
Next, the thin optical fiber sensor enable to apply between the layer of FRP was manufactured. The optical fiber was put between glass cross impregnated in vinyl ester resin and the resin was cured. Then, the slit was machined in optical fiber and the slit was filled with pH indicator containing epoxy resin. This sensor was embedded in glass mat type FRP and one side of FRP was contacted to chloroacetic acid. The transmittance of the light passing the optical fiber was monitored.
From the BTB sensor, only the decrease of the transmittance of 500 nm was observed. On the other hand, BPB sensor had both the decrease of transmittance of 500 nm and the increase of 600 nm. From this result, it can be said that optical fiber sensor using BPB as pH indicator is more trustful. Less