Development of Forming Technology for Environment-Friendly Products Using Wood Powder Only
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAKURA Norio  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (40163183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIZUKA Takashi  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Research Associate, 工芸科学研究科, 助教授 (60335312)
山口 克彦  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸学部, 教授 (90027805)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmaterial / wood / powder forming / hot pressing / new material / environment・friendly / ホットプレス
Research Abstract
Wood-based materials are environment-friendly resources as they eventually decompose into carbon dioxide and water after disposal. Younger trees have more photosynthetic ability making woods and wood-based materials sustainable resources in the future if properly planned and managed. Problems, however, arise regarding productivity and workability: it takes long years for a tree to grow to a useable size, and the plastic forming of wood materials are more difficult than that of metal and plastic materials. Presently, several techniques and methods have been developed that have enabled the production of wood-based products such as plywood, fiber-board and particle-board. However, the fact that petroleum-based adhesives are used during the production process of these materials presents an environmental problem upon disposal.
If a wood powder forming technology that does not involve the use of petroleum-based adhesives will be developed, it would enable the manufacture of wood products of a … More rbitrary form and minimize environmental and productivity problems.
This research is aimed to investigate the compaction and flow characteristics of wood powder without any adhesives or binders. Then, such results will be applied to forming techniques in producing complex shaped parts using wood powder only. In forming with wood powder only, the most important issues are the fluidity of the wood powder and the solidification inside the metal mold. Here, wood powder is compacted varying the shape, moisture content, mold condition (temperature and pressure) and the deformation of the compacted powder is then investigated. The condition of compaction and flow mechanism is then clarified. Forming processes such as hot pressing, extrusion and injection molding using metal mold of complex shapes are done. The influence of the forming conditions (pressure, temperature, powder shape) to the flow behavior of the powder is then clarified. Under the optimal forming condition, a bulk density of 0.9 or more in every corner of the mold and a Vickers hardness of around 25 HV distributed uniformly all throughout the complex shaped part(wine glass shape) are found. Hence, the possibility of manufacturing product of practical use using wood powder only is shown. Less