Application of Chromium-based Nitride Films to Cutting Tools.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tetsuya  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10286635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Hirohisa  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70218303)
KOMOTORI Jun  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (30225586)
IKUHARA Yuichi  University of Tokyo, Institute of Engineering Innovation, School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科・総合研究機構, 教授 (70192474)
橋本 綾子  独立行政法人, 産業技術総合研究所・新炭素センタ, 研究員
西山 昭雄  三菱マテリアル株式会社, 総合研究所, 部長
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsNano materials / Mechanics / Surface properties / Material design / Boundary / 環境材料 / 窒化物薄膜 / 機能性薄膜 / 相転移 / 微細組織制御 / 固溶限界 / PVD法
Research Abstract
Metastable PVD films have been developed by incorporating second metals to binary nitride films in aims a gaining excellent mechanical and tribological properties. The cathodic arc method is a specialized method in creating metastable ternary films which cannot be synthesized under stable thermodynamic conditions. In this series of study, 2004-2006, the maximum hardness of ceramics nitride films was investigated based on the phase transition analyzed by X-ray diffraction and scanning and transmission electron microscopy.
Ternary nitride films had higher microhardness than the binaries and had their own maximum hardness at certain values. The crystal structures of Ti_<1-x>Al_xN changed from the NaCl-type to Wurtzite-type at the X=0.6, while the structures of Ti_<1-x>Cr_xN and Ti_<1-x>Zr_xN retained the NaCl-type for all X values. The maximum microhardness of Cr_<1-x>Al_xN and Zr_<1-x>Al_xN were obtained at phase boundary, where films had had some special microstructure with the mixture with crystal and amorphous. Addition of Cr atoms to (Ti, Al) N films expanded maximum Al solubility up to 73 at.% without hexagonal phase segregation. The cubic Ti_xCr_yAl_zN films obtained by thermal annealing were investigated with respect to phase transition, lattice parameter and microhardness. They were kept cubic type even up to 800℃. The lattice parameter of films at decreased by 0.5% compared with to that of room temperature. Finally, cubic phase was partially transformed into hexagonal phase through the thermal diffusion process over 900℃, which decreased its microhardness.