Application of Supersonic Free-Jet PVD applied to Nano-structure Coating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
NIWA Naotake  Kogakuin Univ., Dept of Mechanical Systems Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30011208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOTA Ichiro  Kogakuin Univ., Dept of Mechanical Systems Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90255612)
HIROKI Fujio  Kogakuin Univ., Dept of Mechanical Systems Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50119046)
KOBAYASHI Mitsuo  Kogakuin Univ., Dept of Mechanical Systems Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70100302)
YAMAMOTO Takahisa  Univ.of Tokyo, Dept of Advanced Materials Science, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (20220478)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsNanoparticle / Nano-composite / Coating / Supersonic gas flow / 組織制御 / 硬質膜
Research Abstract
Recently, requirements for structural materials become increasingly severe. A coating process is one of the most promising methods to achieve the requirements. However, conventional coating processes generally have following major technical problems. We develop Supersonic Free-Jet PVD (SFJ-PVD) as a new coating process to solve the problems. The SFJ-PVD is a technique to deposit nanoparticles with supersonic gas flow and to form a thick coating film without a crack or a void. This method is composed of "gas evaporation" and "vacuum deposition". In a gas evaporation chamber, a source material is evaporated to form nanoparticles in an inert gas atmosphere. The nanoparticles are then carried to a substrate in a deposition chamber with an inert gas flow through a transfer pipe. The gas flow is generated by the pressure difference between the chambers and accelerated through a specially designed supersonic nozzle at the supersonic flow of 4.2 Mach, number. With SFJ-PVD, We produce metal films and ceramic films that have smooth, compact and defect-free microstructure both in the film and at the interface between the substrate and the film and excellent adhesive strength to the substrate.