Thermophysical Property Measurements of Non-Equilibrium Melts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUKUYAMA Hiroyuki  Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Associate Professor, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教授 (40252259)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordselectromagnetic levitator / thermophysical property / silicon / modulated laser calorimetry / spectral emissivity / heat capacity / thermal conductivity / hemispherical total emissivity / 交流カロリメトリー / ステンレス鋼
Research Abstract
Thermal transport properties of high temperature liquid silicon such as isobaric molar heat capacity, hemispherical total emissivity and thermal conductivity, are key parameter for improving the numerical modeling to produce high quality of single crystalline silicon by Czochralski method. However, it is difficult to measure the thermal transport properties of high-temperature liquid silicon due to the existing of both contamination from contact material and convections. To overcome these problems, a noncontact modulated laser calorimetry in a static magnetic field was developed for simultaneous measurement of the isobaric molar heat capacity, the hemispherical total emissivity and the thermal conductivity of liquid silicon. The isobaric molar heat capacity and the hemispherical total emissivity of liquid silicon were measured at temperature between 1750 K and 2050 K in a static magnetic field from 0.5 to 4 T. The convections in the electromagnetically levitated liquid silicon droplet were effectively suppressed by imposing a static magnetic field. The thermal conductivity was measured at temperatures between 1750 K and 2050 K by imposing the static magnetic field at 2 T or larger with suppressed convections. The determined thermal conductivity shows that the electron contribution is dominant for thermal transport in liquid silicon at temperatures of 1750-2050 K.