Project/Area Number |
16360374
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Metal making engineering
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
AWAKURA Yasuhiro Kyoto University, Materials Science and Enginnering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (70109015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRATO Tetsuji Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Professor, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70208833)
MURASE Kuniaki Kyoto University, Graduate school of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30283633)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Electroplating / Non aqueous solvent / ionic liquid / room temperature molten salt / water content / viscosity / 室温溶融塩 / 電析 / めっき / 常温溶融塩 / イオン性液体 / アルミニウム合金 / ジメチルスルホン |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we used TMHA-Tf_2N which is a new solvent for electrochemistry, but whose properties has not known well. Thus it is quite important issue to collect basic properties of this new solvent, for example, water content and kinematic viscosity, electrical conductivity were measured. As the results, kinematic viscosity of TMHA-Tf_2N was found to decrease with temperature and water content. On the other hand, the electrical conductivity increased with temperature and water content. As one of method to electroplate Cu-Sn alloy, we carried out electroreduction of Sn on Cu substrate and allowed mutual diffusion to form Cu-Sn alloy. To achieve this method, the diffusion coefficient has to be large. Thus, TMHA-Tf_2N has advantage because it is stable higher temperature than about 100 C, and at the higher temperature, the diffusion coefficient is high. As the results, (1) It was found that tin ion(II) was reduced to metallic tin at a higher voltage than natural voltage of tin electrode by cyclic voltammogram in the higher voltage range than 0 V. (2) Contact galvanic deposition was employed in ionic liquid. Obtained Cu-Sn alloy showed metallic white silver color. The composition of the alloy was Cu_6Sn_5, Cu_3Sn, Cu_<10>Sn_3 It is noted that the rate of film formation was three times larger at 150C than that at 90 C in aqueous solution. This implies the promising properties of this ionic liquid for a higher temperature electroplating method. (3) In potentiostatic electrolysis on Cu substrate, what intermetallic compound formed depends on applied voltage. At voltage lower than +40 mV, metallic wihite slver was obtained but higher than +50mV only black film was obtained. (4) We also applied the galvanic contact method to thin cupper film.