Structure and Texture Design of Coal-Iron Ore Composite Aiming for Rapid Ironmaking Reaction and Reduction of Energy Consumption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERCITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMUZU Masakata  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (30325500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIOKA Koki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院工学研究院, 助教授 (80294891)
MAEDA Takayuki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院工学研究院, 助手 (50150496)
NAKAGAWA Hiroshi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院工学研究院, 助手 (80260719)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsIron ore / Gasification rate / Reduction rate / Coal / Hematite / Magnetite / 酸化鉄 / 揮発性還元ガス
Research Abstract
Carbon composite iron ore agglomerates were made from two kinds of iron ores that are hematite and magnetite and three kinds of coals with different fluidity by using a cold bond method and using flour as a binder. The effects of raw materials property such as oxidation degree of iron ore and fluidity of coal on the texture of carbon composite iron ore agglomerate were investigated The following results were obtained.
(1)From the microscopic observation of samples that was pre-heated at 500℃ in N2 gas stream, it was found that iron ore was surrounded by fused coal and large pore was existed in the sample using large fluidity coal. On the other hand, it was found that the particles of coal were remained without fusing and pore was existed between coal and iron ore in the sample using non-fluidity coal.
(2)The thermal diffusivity of sample using hematite ore was larger than that of sample using magnetite ore because the thermal diffusivity of hematite ore was larger than that of magnetite … More ore. The thermal diffusivity of sample using fluidity coal was larger than that of sample using non-fluidity coal. The heat path of sample using fluidity coal became thick because the contact between coal and ore became facet contact when the fluidity coal was used, and it is was thought that the thermal diffusivity of sample using fluidity coal became large.
(3)The reaction rate of sample using hematite ore became larger than that of sample using magnetite ore, and it became large using fluidity coal. The gasification rate was influenced by experimental temperature greatly and it increased with increasing the temperature. The gasification rate was very slow at 900℃ and the gasification reaction was retarded at this temperature because the CO_2 gas that was necessary for gasification reaction disappeared. Moreover, the reduction reaction at that temperature was retarded at an early stage because the CO gas was not generated. The reduction reaction and gasification reaction were proceeded immediately at 1200℃ because CO_2 gas generated by reduction reaction was used for gasification reaction effectively as the gasification rate was very fast. Less