Project/Area Number |
16360378
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Metal making engineering
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
FUWA Akio Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学術院, 教授 (60139508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
浅倉 秀一 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助手 (30367031)
荒木 崇 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助手 (50367033)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | titanium sub-chloride / titanium production / TiCl2-MgCl2 / magnesium reduction / new process / titanium morphology / repetition method / TiCl2-MgCl2 / チタン / 製錬 / サブハライド / 還元 / 各種製造プロセス / 反応・分離 / 融体・凝固 / 素材精製 |
Research Abstract |
In this investigation, new, continuous titanium production route has been research, whereby the titanium has been obtained by reacting molten MgCl2-TiCl2 mixed salt reduction by Mg via repetition method. The repetition method is to repeat the following chlorination step (a) and the reduction step (b), in turn, thus increasing Ti product quantity in a same reactor : Ti(s)(in MgCl_2(l)) +TiCl_4 (g) = TiCl_2-MgCl_2 (a) TiCl_2-MgCl_2(l)+Mg(l)= Ti(s) + MgCl_2(l) (b) 1. Thus, main purpose of this investigation is to find the followings : (1) reactivity of Ti and TiCl4 in molten MgCl2 (2) TiCl2 and TiCl3 formation in the mixed salt (3) Ti separation from MgCl2 after the deduction (4) Ti product morphology and purity 2. The experimental observation are as follows : (1) appropriate experimental conditions making this repetition route successful has been sought whereby no un-reacted TiCl4 is observed in reaction (a) (2)TiCl3 formation was minimized by Ar bubbling after the chlorination whereby reduction of TiCl3 takes place by reaction with Ti in the mixed salt (3) Ti product morphology shows that they are powdery, of 100〜200μm sintered grain, and granular, of 100μm columnar. Ti purity was around 85.6 %