Preparation of organic/inorganic coated functional nanoparticles and its highly dense and uniform dispersion into resin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Hidehiro  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院共生科学技術研究院, 教授 (20183783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKADA Mayumi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院工学府, 技術専門職員 (70376870)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMagnetic Metal Particle / Silica Coating / Nanoparticle Synthesis / Titanium Oxide / Surfactant / Synthesis in Organic Solvent / Mechanical Dispersion / Polymer Hybrid Material / ゾルゲル法 / 生物由来分散剤 / ゲルゾル法 / TEM微構造解析 / 表面処理
Research Abstract
Various kinds of functional nanoparticles were prepared and treated their surfaces to obtain the uniform dispersion in organic solvent and resin. Materials used were titania, ZnO, ZnS for the high refractive index optical material, BaTiO_3 for the polymer condenser and silica coated iron for the application of magnetic material. In order to disperse nanoparticle in organic solvent and resign, two kinds of approaches, synthesis and dispersion simultaneous process of nanoparticles, and multi stage surface modification of highly crystallized nanoparticles were investigated. In the former method, highly dispersed iron and zinc oxide, BaTiO_3 nanoparticles up to primary particle were able to be prepared from the complex with positive ion over the bivalent, Fe, Zn, Ba and fatty acid or microbial derived surfactant in non polar solvent, such as toluene. The preparation process of nanometer scaled uniform silica layer coated metal nanoparticles without aggregation was also developed by silica layer coating on oxide particles and hydrogen reduction. On the contrary, by multi stage surface modification, such as silane coupling agent and graft polymerization of MMA and polystyrene, on prepared TiO_2 nanoparticles with high crystalline, TiO_2 nanoparticles were dispersed in organic solvent such as MMA and ethanol solution. Highly concentrated TiO_2 nanoparticles dispersed PMMA composite up to 43 vol% was prepared from multi stage surface modified nanoparticles by solvent evaporation and hot pressing or isotropic high-pressure pressing process.