Development of Separation and Concentration of a Trace of Substance by Thermo-sensitive Heteropolymer Gels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Yoshio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Environmental Chemistry and Engineering, Professor, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 教授 (30092563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROKAWA Yoshitsugu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Environmental Chemistry and Engineering, Professor, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 連携教授 (60436722)
MORISADA Shintaro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Environmental Chemistry and Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 助手 (60401569)
宮崎 あかね  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助手 (80293067)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsChemical Engineering / Environmental Technology / Smart Materials / Gel / Environment / 感温型 / 吸着 / 極微量物質 / 分離 / 濃縮 / 温度操作
Research Abstract
The adsorption property of the polyampholyte gel composed of sodium styrene sulfate (SSS) and vinylbenzyl trimethylammonium chloride (VBTA) has been investigated at different temperatures with hydrophobic aromatic compounds as adsorbate. Using the N-isopropylacrylamide (NIPA) gel, the corresponding experiments were also carried out for comparison. At room temperature, the NIPA gel hardly adsorbed the aromatic compounds, while it adsorbed them at higher temperatures. In contrast with the adsorption behavior of the NIPA gel, the adsorption amounts of the aromatic compounds for the SSS-VBTA gel decreased with increasing temperature. Also, it has been demonstrated that the SSS-VBTA gel can repeatedly adsorb bisphenol-A at 298 K and desorb it at 353 K by the temperature-swing operation : this adsorption/desorption behavior of the SSS-VBTA gel is diametrically opposite to that of the NIPA gel. This shows that the SSS-VBTA gel is much more suitable for the adsorption removal of the hydrophobic aromatic compounds from very dilute aqueous solutions, because a vast amount of energy is required for heating a large amount of water to adsorb the hydrophobic compounds using the NIPA gel. The SSS-VBTA gel which was grafted on the innersurface of porous silica gel particles showed ad-and desorption reversibly for hydrophobic aromatic compounds under the temperature-swing operation.