Elucidation of Dynamics in Advanced Separation of Soft Colloid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IRITANI Eiji  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60144119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUKAI Yasuhito  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (30303663)
KATAGIRI Nobuyuki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 助手 (00345919)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSoft Colloid / Filtration / Expression / Sedimentation / Centrifugation / Deformation / Compressibility / Porosity / 精密濾過 / エマルション / 圧密 / 濾過比抵抗 / ゲル状ケーク / 膨張
Research Abstract
In recent years, particle-fluid separation such as filtration, expression, sedimentation and centrifugation is becoming widely accepted in such diversified fields as the biotechnology, biomass industry, functional food, biomedicine, living organism. Therefore, development of advanced separation technology for soft colloids such as microorganism, gel particle, emulsion, biomacromolecule, agglomerated particle, which are deformable and difficult-to-separate particles, is strongly desired.
The main purpose of this research is to clarify the dynamics of separation of soft colloids. Filtration, expression, sedimentation and centrifugation were conducted using microorganism, hydrogel, emulsion as test sample. We have ascertained separation behaviors, deformation characteristic of particles and the properties of gelatinous aggregates of particles (cake and sediment) which had a significant influence on separating function. It was revealed that the filter cake and sediment composed of soft colloids have extremely high compressibility. It was also shown that the cake and sediment of soft colloids exhibited the porosity which was less than hexagonal close packing of undistorted spheres because of the deformation of the soft particles under the action of the solid compressive pressure. Consequently, it is preferred that separation of soft colloids is conducted under the relatively low pressure since the increase in the pressure does not necessarily lead to the improvement of the separation properties. These findings provide a valuable information for design of optimum operation and development of novel separation technology, and will be greatly contributed to advancement of diverse fields associated with separation of soft colloids.