Research on the Mechanism of Drag Reduction Effectiveness during the Fluid Transportation of Particle Suspension System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
USUI Hiromoto  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20107725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Hiroshi  Kobe University, Graduate School of Natural Science, Associate Professor, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (90206524)
KOMODA Yoshiyuki  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00397796)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEnergy / rheology / latent heat transportation / hydrate / viscoelasticity / surfactant / air conditioning / suspension / 抵抗低減 / 固液分散システム / 凝集
Research Abstract
Following concluding remarks were obtained by this study.
1. Viscoelastic characteristics and the dispersion characteristics in the latent heat transporting suspension system, in the threadlike micelle system formed by surfactant additives and the combined system of both suspension and surfactant systems were experimentally clarified. In particular, it was found that universal relaxation time of nearly 0.1 second existed over the wide experimental range of different counter ion concentration in the surfactant drag reduction system. Also, the multiple relaxation times were observed in surfactant micelle system. These facts are interpreted as the important evidence that the threadlike micelles can possibly control the energy dissipation process by interaction with the micro scale turbulence in drag-reducing system.
2. Based on the above mentioned experimental evidence, the mechanism of drag reduction and viscoelasticity was discussed for the suspension and surfactant drag reduction combined systems.
3. Design procedure for the energy saving heat transportation system was proposed by utilizing the turbulence controlling mechanism in the latent heat transporting suspension and surfactant drag reduction combined systems. In particular, a model was proposed to estimate the pipe diameter effect in drag reduction system.
4. An effective surfactant which was able to control the agglomeration of latent heat transporting hydrate particle and to suppress the growth of suspended particle was found. By using this surfactant additive, stable storage system of latent heat transporting suspension for long time was developed. This system can be applied for the energy storage system of hydrate particle suspension.