Preparation of nano-structured proton conductive ceramic membranes and membrane electrode assembly (MEA) system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSURU Toshinori  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20201642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAEDA Masashi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40026224)
YOSHIOKA Tomohisa  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50284162)
弦巻 茂  三菱重工業株式会社, 技術本部広島研究所PEFC開発センター, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsfuel cell / proton conductivity / titanium phosphorus oxide / nanostructure / membrane-electrode assembly / チタンリン複合参加物
Research Abstract
Titanium phosphorus oxide (TiP) and composites with titania (Ti/TiP) were prepared by a sol-gel method. Tip membranes coated on slide glasses showed high electrical conductivities based on surface resistivity measurements at 150℃. The conductivities increased drastically with the partial pressure of water in the range of 0 to 10 kPa, and showed an electrical conductivity as high as 10^<-2> S/cm at a vapor pressure of 2.5 kPa (relative humidity of 0.5 RH%). Two types of membrane-electrode assemblies (MEAs) : a pore-filling-type and a thin-film-type, were constructed using Anodisc【○!R】, a porous alumina membrane (pore size : 100 nm ; thickness 60 μm). The proton transport number through the pore-filling type MEA was found to be approximately one. The two types of MEAs were successfully used in fuel cell experiments in a hydrogen/ air system. The performance of the thin-film-type MEA was superior to the pore-filling-type MEA. Moreover, two types of thin-film type of MEAs were prepared using electrically-conductive porous carbon substrates. MEA-2, which were prepared after fabricating an intermediate layer consisting of mixtures of carbon particles and polyimide, showed a better i-v performance than MEA-1, which were prepared directly on porous carbon substrate.