Long-term prevention of oxidation of bioactive material using three-dimensional regeneration reaction of antioxidant with catechin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YONEMOTO Toshikuni  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (40125688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAKAWA Naomi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (00261503)
KUBO Masaki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor (50323069)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsbioactive material / prevention of oxidation / antioxidant / β-carotene / vitaminE / vitaminC / catechin / kinetic model / 油水二相系 / β-カロチン
Research Abstract
In this research, a high-speed regeneration cycle of antioxidants was designed by combining an amphiphilic catechin with a lipophilic vitamin E and a hydrophilic vitamin C for the purpose of long-term prevention of f3-carotene oxidation in the food system. In the presence of vitamin E and C, the following things were clarified: 1) the carotene oxidation was prevented as long as vitamin E existed in the system, 2) vitamin C was related to two contrastive reactions consuming and regenerating vitamin E, 3) the prevention period of carotene oxidation significantly increased under specific conditions. Conventionally the regeneration reaction of vitamin E by vitamin C was considered to contribute the increase of the prevention period. However, oxygen in the system was clarified to be almost consumed by the oxidation of vitamin C itself and consequently the carotene oxidation was prevented. The novel kinetic model considering the reaction mechanisms of carotene, vitamin E and C well described the contrastive effects progressing or preventing the carotene oxidation according to the amounts of vitamin C and oxygen in the system. On the other hand, the following things were clarified in the presence of catechin: 1) catechin was related to two contrastive reactions consuming carotene and preventing the carotene oxidation and 2) the structure of catechin was controlled which reaction preferentially occurred.