Development of a novel micro-reactor having synthetic cell structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Takeo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (30272363)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsstimuli responsive materials / enzyme / microcapsule / membrane / 人工細胞 / 酵素反応 / グラフト重合 / プラズマ重合 / 人口細胞 / マイクロリアクタ
Research Abstract
A novel type of intelligent microcapsule reactor system was prepared. The reactor can recognize environmental change and control reaction rate by itself. For the reactor system, acrylic acid (AA), N-isopropylacrylamide (NIPAM), and glucose oxidase (GOD) were selected as a pH-responsive device, a gating device according and a reaction device, respectively. Poly(NIPAM-co-AA) (P-NIPAM-co-AA) are known to change its hydrophilicity-hydrophobicity due to pH change. They were integrated in a core-shell microcapsule space. GOD was loaded inside the core space and the pores in the outside shell layer were filled with P-NIPAM-co-AA linear grafted chains as pH-responsive gates. When P-NIPAM-co-AA gates are hydrophilic at high pH value, this microcapsule permits glucose penetration into the core space and GOD reaction proceeds. However, when P-NIPAM-co-AA gates are hydrophobic at low pH value, this microcapsule forbids glucose penetration and GOD reaction will not occur. The accuracy of this concept was examined.