Mechanism of Self-organized micro structures during Photoreaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Yukio  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (20332570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東 建策  株式会社巴川製紙所, 技術研究所, 主席研究員
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsself-organization / photoreaction / stripped pattern / positive feedback / initiator of polymerization / light intensity distribution / micro-gel / light transparency / フィードバック / 光重合 / 構造形成 / 架橋反応 / ラマンスペクトル / 顕微ラマン / 光学顕微鏡 / CCDカメラ
Research Abstract
We have succeeded to fabricate the thin films having micro stripped patterns of 10 micron which show eye-angle dependency on light transparency with keeping 90 % light transparency as average. This micron order structure is not due to micro phase separation but due to self-organization during photoreaction. The applications are widely expected as following ; eye-angle regulated films, diffusion films of liquid crystal displays, and light guiding films. In order to improve the performance of light transparency and thinner films, the mechanism of self-organization during photoreaction has been studied. The followings are clearly found.
(1)The structure formation takes place under moderate light intensity.
(2)The structure formation takes place under a certain concentration of radical reaction initiator.
(3)The ordered stripped patterns with modulation of photoreaction conversion are observed by the analysis of micro Raman.
(4)The structures are fixed at maximum of photoreactions after becoming gel.
Our understanding of the mechanism is discussed below by thinking the photoreaction. The most realistic mechanism proposed here was that micro gels produced by photoreaction enhance the inhomogeneous light intensity because of light scattering. The kinetic constant of photoreaction in terms of light intensity shows a sigmoid function having an inflection point which is responsible for splitting the light intensity distribution into strong and weak fields.