| Project/Area Number |
16360392
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Reaction engineering/Process system
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TAKASHI Aida Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Chemical engineering, Associate professor (00262262)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Catalytic chemical processes / Chemical engineering / Non-steady state operation / non-equilibrium / Adsorption / 触媒 / 微量物質除去 / マイクロ波照射 / 擬似移動層反応器 / シミュレーション / 反応機構 / コンピュータシュミレーション / 酸化反応 / マイクロ波加熱 / コンピュータシミュレーション |
| Research Abstract |
The removal of extremely low concentration substances under microwave non-steady state irradiation was investigated more deeply about NO among ethylene, ammonia, and nitric oxide(NO)those were investigated in previous year.When the mixture of copper oxide and cobalt oxide was used as a catalyst, existence of the effect of not only mere heating effect but also non-heating effect by electronica activation of surface was suggested.Regarding the removal of extremely low concentration CO in high concentration hydrogen using a quasi-moving bed chemical reactor, it was found that the generation and movement of a reaction front was decided by the ratio of the carbon monoxide feed rate to that of oxygen.Namely, it was found that by controlling each ratio well, to minimize the loss of hydrogen and maximize the removal rate of CO. Furthermore, it was strongly suggested that the mechanism of the carbon monoxide oxidation reaction at 100℃ on the platinun support alumina catalyst used by this research was not the Langmuir-Hinshelwood’s mechanisem but the Eley-Rideal mechanism. The simulation based on this reaction mechanism was performed.