Hybrid Treatment of Wastewater Containing Persistent Organic Compounds Using Photo-oxidation and Sonication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Shigeo  Shizuoka Univ., Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10023194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Katsutoshi  Shizuoka Univ., Emeritus Professor, 名誉教授 (00008608)
MAEZAWA Akinori  Shizuoka Univ., Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (20209365)
鈴木 康之  株式会社スズキポンプ, 取締役技術部長
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEnvironmental Technology / Wastewater Treatment / Ultrasound / Photocatalysis / Environmental Endocrine Disrupter / Bioactivity / 光酸化触媒 / 難分解性化合物
Research Abstract
Photo-catalysis with sonication (Hybrid) process is a new wastewater treatment process without oxidizing reagents. In this study, the effects of inorganic ions, kinds of aeration gas, and two-component mixture on the decomposition of acid orange 52 (AO52) used as a model dye have been investigated.
When chloride ion used as inorganic ion was added into AO52 solution, the decomposition efficiency of total organic carbon (TOC) was decreased. From the result of the adsorption experiment under the dark condition, it was found that the adsorption of chloride ion on the surface of photocatalyst inhibits the catalyst activity.
In the case of two-component mixture, the decomposition efficiency for the Hybrid process was higher than those for the processes Photocatalysis and Sonolysis processes were used separately. The Hybrid process is more effective for the treatment of multi-component solutions.
Argon, oxygen, nitrogen, and air were used as the aeration gas. The decomposition efficiencies of A … More O52 and TOC for the Hybrid process were the highest when the oxygen gas was used. This is attributed to the promotion of radical reaction by oxygen. Therefore, AO52 and intermediate products were effectively decomposed. The hydrophobic and hydrophilic substance are mainly decomposed by radical reaction and thermal decomposition, respectively so that the decomposition efficiency in the Hybrid process become higher than those in the Photocatalysis and the Sonolysis processes. However, the selection of the aeration gas according to the processing conditions is important because the effective gas is different by the decomposition mechanism and the physical properties of the substance
The nitrate ion is produced by using the ultrasound. It is found that the bubbling of gas except nitrogen in order to remove the dissolved nitrogen before the treatment prevent the nitrate ion production.
The examination of bioactivity of the solution after the treatment using Hybrid process was conducted by using the decay activity of the germinal vesicle of zebrafish. The solution showed no bioactivity. This indicats that the Hybrid process, that is, Photo-catalysis with sonication process, is safe and friendly to the environment Less