Development of Integrated Information Support Environment to Shorten the Lead time from Product/Process Development to Production/Maintenance for Batch Plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ONOGI Katsuaki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80115542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Yoshihiro  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90180843)
FUCHINO Tetsuo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教授 (30219076)
RAFAEL Batres  Toyohashi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10155161)
SHIMADA Yukiyasu  National Institute of Industrial Safety, Senior Researcher, 産業安全研究所, 主任研究官 (10253006)
KITAJIMA Teiji  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80273845)
伊藤 利昭  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90335084)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsBatch Plant / Integration / Information Support Environment / Decision Making / Design Rationale / Ontology / Multi-Agent / Discrete Event System / アクティビティモデル / 安全管理 / 意思決定支援 / 設備・運転管理 / プロセス開発 / 生産計画 / レシピ設計
Research Abstract
To carry out safe and effective use of batch processes, the integration of the different activities, such as planning, design, operation, and maintenance is necessary. In addition, to shorten the lead time from the product development to the commercial production, the utilization of the past experiences on design rationale and commercialization of new products is indispensable. Therefore, it is desired to provide an integrated information support environment which is available to the various activities of batch production and enables to fully utilize the past experiences. Moreover, it is necessary to develop a methodology for each decision making process under integrated information support environment. The purpose of this study is to investigate these problems.
The results of this study are summarized as follows:
1. Construction of integrated information support environment for batch processes
Towards the integration of the different activities, it is important to record the risk managem … More ent information through the plant life cycle and share it to each activity. In this study, representation scheme of design rationale information considered at plant design phase and method of safety operation support have been proposed. In relation to this, a knowledge based reasoning tool and ontology for integration have been developed. In addition, an engineering activity of commercialization of a new product in batch processes has been modeled explicitly.
2. Development of decision making approach under integrated information support environment
To safely and flexibly cope with a variety of unplanned events, it is effective to utilize the modularity of batch processes. In this study, a multi-agent structure approach to design and management of batch control system has been proposed using plant life cycle ontology and developed a reasoning system to search a data base for the best control strategy. In addition, a methodology for integration of different decision making processes for batch processes has been developed based on a discrete event system approach. Less