Project/Area Number |
16360396
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Wataru Hokkaido University, Catalysis Research Center, Professor, 触媒化学研究センター, 教授 (20143654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SADAKANE Masahiro Hokkaido University, Catalysis Research Center, Research Associate, 触媒化学研究センター, 助手 (10342792)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Mixed metal oxide / self-assembly / unit synthesis / polyoxometalate / hydrothermal reaction / molybdenum / vanadium / ポリオキソモリブデート / パナジウム |
Research Abstract |
Development of more effective selective oxidation catalysts are very important issues for our modern life. In order to improve the catalytic performance, noble design of the catalysts in the atom and nano scale has been desired. Our research purpose was to develop noble synthetic method for metal oxide catalysts from common "mixed and baked" synthesis to "unit synthesis". In our "unit synthesis", we first prepare metal oxide unit and construct them to the desired mixed metal oxide materials. Using our new method, we tried to synthesize mixed molybdenum-vanadium oxides which are the most promising catalyst for alkane selective oxidation. In our research project term, we succeeded following 3 achievements. 1)We have found synthetic mothod to prepare orthorhombic Mo-V-Sb and Mo-V-Sb-Nb mixed metal oxides in a pure form. Furthermore, we have perform propane ammoxidation using these catalyst and compared with other Mo-V,Mo-V-Te, and Mo-V-Te-Nb mixed metal oxides. We could successfully determine role of each metals. 2)We have developed noble unit synthesis for orthorhombic Mo-V-Sb mixed metal oxide. We have found that ball-type polyoxomolybdate (NH_4)_<42>[M^<VI>_<72>Mo^V_<60>O_<372>(CH_3COO)_<30>(H_2O)_<72>]・ca.300H_2O・ca.10CH_3COONH was a suitable molybdenum source to obtain the well-crystallized Mo-V-Sb mixed metal oxide. The obtained sample was the most crystallized so far reported. 3)Mo-V sample containing noble structure (trigonal) could be prepared and structural characterization was successfully achieved. The new structure contains 5,6, and 7 membered unit of metal oxide octahedron similar to orthorhombic structure.