Development of Nanoporous Material-based Heterogeneous Catalysts for Metathesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ONAKA Makoto  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor (10144122)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmesoporous alumina / rhenium oxide / methyltrioxorhenium / olefin metathesis / functionalized olefin / acidic support / 不均一系メタセシス触媒 / ルイス酸修飾 / 塩化亜鉛 / 不均一系触媒 / 非極性オレフィン / 環境調和型化学合成 / Lewis酸性 / ナノ空間 / 細孔径分布
Research Abstract
It was found that mesoporous alumina-supported rhenium oxide (ReO_3/mesoAl_2O_3) had higher catalytic efficiency for the metathesis of simple olefins such as 1-octene and 6-tetradecene without double bond-migration, but that ReO_3/mesoAl_2O_3 was inactive toward olefins having a polar functional group such as ester and ketone.
Based on the precedent report that methyltrioxorhenium (MTO) loaded on an acidic support, silica-alumina, showed efficient catalytic activity for the metathesis of olefins with such a polar functional group, in this study mesoporous materials such as mesoporous silica and mesoporous alumina were chemically acidified, and the catalytic activity for the metathesis of functionalized olefins was investigated by using a combination of the acidic mesoporous supports and methyltrioxorhenium. It was revealed that the more acidic the mesoporous support was, the higher catalysis for the metathesis was realized.
The mesoporous support can discriminate the molecule sizes of reactant and product olefins since the support has a nanometer-sized homogeneous pores. Therefore, it is expected that the newly developed heterogeneous catalyst system (MTO/acidified mesoporous support) gives us shape-selective metathesis which has not been performed so far.