Direct Synthesis of hydrogen peroxide solution by the membrane reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Ichiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Applied Chemistry, Associate Professor, 理工学研究科, 助教授 (90240051)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHydrogen Peroxide / Fuel Cell / Membrane Reactor / Electrocatalysis / Reduction of O_2 / Mn Porphyrin / Gas Diffusion Electrode / Carbon / カーボン電極
Research Abstract
Hydrogen peroxide is expected a major oxidant for Green Sustainable Chemistry. Price of H_2O_2 is expensive to use for chemical process. Most of all H_2O_2 is manufactured by the anthraquinone process through multi-steps operation with a large amount of energy consumption. Therefore, it has been desired for development of new direct catalytic synthesis method of H_2O_2.
We have found the effective H_2/O_2 fuel cell method for H_2O_2 synthesis. Reduction of O_2 to H_2O_2 at the three-phase boundary (gaseous O_2, aqueous electrolyte, and solid cathode) is the character of the fuel cell method. O_2 gas is directly supplied to the active site at the three-phase boundary. Therefore, the reduction of O_2 to H_2O_2 is accelerated to compare with the successive reduction of H_2O_2. We have performed the efficient production of H_2O_2 of 7 wt % with a 94% current efficiency by using the [VGCF+XC72+PTFE] cathode and NaOH electrolyte (2 mol L^<-1>). When we chose acid electrolyte (0.5 mol L^<-1> H_2SO_4) and the [AC+VGCF+PTFE] cathode, the maximum concentration of H_2O_2 was 1.1 wt %. Electrocatalysts prepared from Fe- and Co-porphyrin or phthalocyanine on carbon by heat-treatment in inert gas have been expected as none-precious metal electrocatalyst for four-electrons reduction of O_2 to H_2O for PEMFC. Our idea was that un-effective metal-porphyrin derivatives would be candidate for the H_2O_2 formation by our fuel cell method. Mn-porphyrin supported on active carbon, which was activated by heat-treatment in Ar, electrochemically catalyzed reduction of O_2 to H_2O_2 by the H_2/O_2 fuel cell method. The electrocatalytic activities were strongly dependent on the heat-treatment temperatures. The maximum H2O2 concentration of 3.5 wt % with 47% current efficiency was obtained for the catalyst treated at 450℃ and a TON (Mn) for the H_2O_2 formation was over 1000 h^<-1>.