Synthesis and Application of Capsule Catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
TUBAKI Noritatsu  University of Toyama, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00272401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEYAMA Yoshiharu  University of Toyama, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 准教授 (30240386)
YI Zhang  University of Toyama, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教 (40345559)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsC1 chemistry / GTL / Hydrogenation / Synthetic fuel / Zeolite / membrane / カプセル触媒 / フィッシャー・トロプシュ反応 / ジメチルエーテル / FT反応 / ゼオライト膜 / LPG / 細孔径の制御 / 触媒寿命 / カプセル型触媒 / ガソリン製造
Research Abstract
In order to improve catalytic performance, two kinds of capsule catalysts were prepared for Fischer-Tropsh (FT) and dimethyl ether (DME) syntheses. The capsule catalysts compose of core and shell catalysts, and have several catalytic functions. The capsule catalyst for FT synthesis have Co/SiO2 in the core and H-ZSM-5 or□□-zeolite as membranes. In the FT synthesis using the capsule catalyst, heavy n-paraffins are produced in the core catalyst. When the heavy paraffins passing through the shell catalyst, they are hydrogenated and isomerized to yield light isoparaffins as gasoline. For DME synthesis it had Cu/ZnO in the core and H-ZSM-5 as the membrane. In DME synthesis, methanol is produced in the core catalyst, and then methanol is dehydrized in the shell catalyst to yield DME. Usually multi step catalytic processes are necessary to produce gasoline or DME. However using capsule catalyst only one process is enough for the production of useful. In this study the method of preparing capsule catalyst was developed.
The capsule catalyst was prepared using FT catalyst or methanol synthesis catalyst under hydro-thermal reaction conditions. To determine the catalytic performance of the capsule catalyst, FT reaction was carried out. The product contained much amount of light isoparaffins (under C10) corresponding gasoline. This result clearly indicated that the capsule catalyst had outstanding activity as expected.
In this study, the method of preparing capsule catalyst with high performance was established.