Development of low temperature processes of deNOx with ammonia and oxidative removal of ammonia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tsunehiro  Kyoto University, Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (70201621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAOKA Masaki  Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (80252485)
HITOMI Yutaka  Engineering, Lecturer, 工学研究科, 講師 (20335186)
長井 康貴  (株)豊田中央研究所, 触媒部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordstitanium oxide / photocatalysis / nitrogen oxides / ammonia / deNOx / SCR / SCO / environmental catalysis / 光SCR / 光SCO / アンモニアスリップ / deNOx / 反応機構 / 反応速度解析 / FT-IR / 電子スピン共鳴
Research Abstract
The aim of the resent research is the development of low temperature selective catalytic reduction of nitrogen oxides with ammonia using photo-energy (photo-SCO) and the goal is the development of low temperature selective catalytic oxidation of ammonia on the basis of photo-SCO. We had found that NO can be reduced selectively by ammonia over photoirradiated titania in the presence of excess oxygen. During the first two years, the catalyst composition was optimized and the catalyst system operated under sunlight and fluorescent light was developed. Through this study, we could clarify the detailed reaction mechanism. Catalytic activity depends on the phase of titania but the response to the visible light does not. This result was deduced by observation of electron transfer from amide anion, an intermediated, to titanium cation 3d orbital with ESR and action spectrum. As an additive component to titania, molybdenum, niobium, and tungsten were found to be effective. The modification of titania with these metal cations brings about the enhancement of the acid strength of titania, resulting in the acceleration of the rate-determining step. During the last two years, we developed the catalytic system for abatement of ammonia at low temperature by applying the photo-SCR. Kinetic analysis of reaction mechanism and the infrared study led us to the finding that TiO-11 is the most effective catalyst. Since the intermediate of this reaction is the same as that in photo-SCR, the same catalyst can be utilized.