Construction of Intelligent Cellular Biosensing System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOBATAKE Eiry  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Bioscience and Biotechnology, Associate Professor, 大学院生命理工学研究科, 助教授 (00225484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIE Masayasu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Bioscience and Biotechnology, Assistant Professor, 大学院生命理工学研究科, 助手 (40334528)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsbiosensing / cell / histamine / biotechnology / protein / 生体材料 / 生物生体工学 / 蛋白質 / 細胞バイオセンシング / インテリジェント材料 / 疎水性人工タンパク質 / 一酸化窒素 / 細胞接着タンパク質
Research Abstract
Cells can growth and differentiate by the effect of some growth factors. Cells also have various intelligent systems such as self-diagnosis and self-repair. Therefore, we have a possibility to realize advanced intelligent biosensing systems through the use living cells as materials. In this study, we purposed to construct an intelligent cellular biosensing system which can evaluate the effects of chemicals to a living body.
We had already established a cellular biosensing system for assessing chemicals which have the effect to the endothelial cells by using NO released from cells. In this year, we tried to construct a novel cellular biosensing system for the detection of allergens. For this purpose, we utilized a histamine oxidase. At first, histamine oxidase was expressed in E.coli and purified by affinity chromatography. Some electrochemical characterizations were then performed. Finally, we constructed a biosensing system by the combination of cells and histamine oxidase-immobilized electrode. We could detect histamine which was released from cells by the stimulation of chemicals.
From these results, it is clarified that constructing intelligent cellular biosensing system is useful to evaluate the effects of chemicals to a living body.