Development of phage surface engineering for green biotechnology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANJI Yasunori  Tokyo Inst. Of Technol., Dept.Bioeng., Associate Prof., 大学院生命理工学研究科, 助教授 (00282848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYANAGA Kazuhiko  Tokyo Inst. Of Technol., Dept.Bioeng., Assistant Prof., 大学院生命理工学研究科, 助手 (40323810)
海野 肇  東京工業大学, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 教授 (10087471)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsgreen chemistry / bacteriophage / surface engineering / Escherichia coli / 緑色蛍光タンパク質 / キトサナーゼ
Research Abstract
We designed a bacteriophage T2 system to display proteins fused at the N terminus of the head protein small outer capsid (SOC) of T2 phage. To facilitate selection of chimeric phage, a T2 phage encoding the β-galactosidase gene (βgal) upstream of the soc gene was constructed. The phage, named T2βGal, produces blue plaques on agar plates containing XGal. Subsequently, a plasmid encoding the target protein upstream of soc was constructed and used to transform E.coli B^E cells. Transformed cells were infected with T2βGal and homologous recombination between phage DNA and the plasmid resulted in a chimeric phage which produced transparent plaques due to the excision of the βgal gene. Chitosanase of Bacillus sp. strain K17 (ChoK), consisting of 453 amino acids, was used as a model target protein. Recombinant T2 phage which produced ChoK was named T2ChoK. T2ChoK was produced from T2βGal at a recombination frequency of about 0.1 %. On the other hand, the value for T2IβGal produced from wild type T2 was 0.001 %. This new system enables us to select recombinant phage very quickly and accurately. The number of molecules of ChoK was calculated at 14.7 per single phage. Latent period, and burst size were estimated for chimeric phages.