Improvement of Gene Therapy by Use of Aritificial Virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Shinji  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00168056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKE Katsuhide  Nagoya University, Ecotopia Science Institute, Associate Professor, エコトピア科学研究所, 助教授 (90252254)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsIntegration / Artificial virus / Integrase / YY1 / Q-vector / RNAガンウイルス / 遺伝子治療 / 核移行
Research Abstract
In order to improve the integration of artificial vital DNA into host chromosome, we have studied the components of preintegration complex (PIC) of molony murine leukemia virus as a model system. We found that integrase which is one of the main components of the PIC, physically interacted with a transcription factor YY1. We also found that Bmi-1 which is a subunit of polycomb group repressive complex, interacted with INI-1(integrase interacter-1). INI-1 associates with integrase and is also a main component of PIC. To clarify the interaction between integrase and YY-1, first, we analyzed the interaction by GST-pull down assay. We found that the N-terminal region of YY-1 interacted with the integrase. Because N-terminal region of YY-1 is known as an activation domain and the C-terminal region is a domain for DNA interaction, we assumed that binary binding trough integrase and YY-1 to virus cDNA may affect the integration reaction. Integrase from HIV-1 also interacted with YY-1 by the GST-pull down assay.
In order to improve the viral vector production, we applied a transient viral production system, so-calle d Q-vector system, to molony leukemia virus based vector system. So far now, high titer viral vector preparation has been prepared by so-called packaging cell line method. But the establishment of packaging cell line is laborious and it take longer time. On the other hand, virus vector can be produced within 2-3 days by the Q-vector system. We found that the virus titer produced by the Q-vector was largely dependent on vector size but the titer was comparable to the original packaging cell method if the transgene size was around 2 kb. When the transgene has a cytotoxic effect on animal cells, the Q-vector system gave a higher titer comparing to the packaging cell method.