Development of a Novel Evaluation Technology of Cell Attachment Ability onto Polymeric Materials Based on Quartz Crystal Microbalance (QCM) Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KANAMORI Toshiyuki  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Research Center of Advanced Bionics, Team Leader, バイオニクス研究センター, 研究チーム長 (50356797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMARU Kimio  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Research Center of Advanced Bionics, Senior Researcher, 主任研究員 (40344436)
SUDOH Masao  Shizuoka University, Department of Materials Science and Chemical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80154615)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsphoto-responsive cell culture surface / two-dimensional cell manipulation / quartz crystal microbalance technique / elasticity change / cell-surface interaction / physicochemical interaction / 二次元培養細胞マニピュレー / 水晶振動子微小重力測定法 / 光応答性材料 / ポリ(N-イソプロピルアクリルアミド) / スピロビラン / 細胞接着性 / フロー型チャンバー
Research Abstract
We have already developed a novel photo-responsive cell culture surface (POPS) and been successful to control the cell attachment ability of the POPS by light irradiation. In this study, we were aiming to reveal the mechanism switching the cell attachment property using quartz crystal microbalance (QCM) technique.
Based on the Sauerbrey law, the change in the frequency of a quartz sensor of QCM is assumed to be proportional to the change in the weight of the sensor, so that QCM can detect extremely little adsorption onto the sensor. As the result of this study in 2004, we have found that we can evaluate the attachment and detachment of a small number of cells on the PCPS under light irradiation using QCM. In 2005, we applied the QCM technique to not only the PCPS but also several materials and have found that cell attachment on the surface of a material is dominated by physicochemical interaction between the cells and material, which occurs just after the cells approach the surface. However, it was found that the conventional QCM technique based on the Sauerbrey law is not applicable to this system, because the PCPS and cells are well-swelled elastic bodies. Then, we paid attention to QCM-D, which can detect the change in the elasticity of a material on a quartz sensor, and have had several new and valuable information about cell-surface interaction using a demonstration machine of QCM-D briefly. Now, we are preparing a manuscript about this result for publication. Incidentally, we purchased the QCM-D machine with the other budget and are proceeding with further experiments.
Based on the results of this project, it has been possible for us to design PCPS much better, and we have started a new project concerning to "Development of Two-Dimensional Cell Manipulation System" with the budget of the Creation and Support Program for Start-ups from Universities in 2005 of Japan Science and Technology Agency